29, Thackeray Road, SO17 2GS
29 Thackeray Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £65,000 in Apr 1999.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Apr 1999
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £722 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1999 £65,000 £722 £272,121 £3,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,370 per square metre (£225 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP217525
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Thackeray Road, Southampton
- Owner
-
A & L INVESTMENT PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09953811)
Proprietor address: 13 Oakfield Glade, Weybridge KT13 9DP
Price paid on title: £65,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Apr 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Thackeray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 29 Thackeray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: