15, Ransome Road, CV7 8GY
15 Ransome Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Keresley End. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £155,000 17.4% 13.5% May 2020 £120,000 3.0% 1.3% Jun 2017 £110,000 6.2% 4.5% May 2015 £97,000 7.6% 5.3% Nov 2010 £70,000 -3.8% -6.1% Jun 2004 £90,000 32.5% 30.6% Sep 2002 £55,950 39.6% 37.6% Jun 2000 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Ransome Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,737 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £155,000 £2,313 £183,346 £2,737 May 2020 £120,000 £1,791 £148,786 £2,221 Jun 2017 £110,000 £1,642 £162,713 £2,429 May 2015 £97,000 £1,448 £170,622 £2,547 Nov 2010 £70,000 £1,045 £128,370 £1,916 Jun 2004 £90,000 £1,343 £203,935 £3,044 Sep 2002 £55,950 £835 £186,836 £2,789 Jun 2000 £26,500 £396 £117,560 £1,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keresley End are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,530 per square metre (£217 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Ransome Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Ransome Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 30 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929