30a, Guidfa Meadows, LD1 6RY
30a Guidfa Meadows is a 94 m² detached home in Newbridge On Wye. It sold for £220,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £220,000 2.0% -0.3% Mar 2006 £162,500 4.0% 2.0% Mar 2004 £150,000 26.6% 24.9% Jul 2001 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30a, Guidfa Meadows.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,504 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £220,000 £2,340 £235,373 £2,504 Mar 2006 £162,500 £1,729 £261,235 £2,779 Mar 2004 £150,000 £1,596 £286,360 £3,046 Jul 2001 £80,000 £851 £240,141 £2,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge On Wye are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,930 per square metre (£188 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 655 square metres (7,050 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30a Guidfa Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30a Guidfa Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.