3, Ousden Road, IP29 5HT
3 Ousden Road is a 151 m² detached home in Barrow. It sold for £580,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £580,000 6.3% 3.9% Jun 2017 £440,000 1.8% -0.1% Aug 2008 £375,000 14.1% 10.6% May 2006 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Ousden Road.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,841 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,895 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £580,000 £3,841 £588,122 £3,895 Jun 2017 £440,000 £2,914 £534,910 £3,542 Aug 2008 £375,000 £2,483 £634,744 £4,204 May 2006 £280,000 £1,854 £517,247 £3,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £588,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £606,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 943 square metres (10,150 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Ousden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Ousden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.