Property data
Sale history
£775,000 on Mar 2021

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,201 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,939 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £775,000 £5,201 £884,979 £5,939

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £884,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromley South are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,350 per square metre (£464 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £745,000 and £946,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
544 square metres (5,856 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SGL164643
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
16 Pinewood Road, Bromley
Owner
BROMLEY CHRISTIAN CENTRE (Company reference number: 06060885)
Proprietor address: Bromley Christian Centre, 2 Masons Hill, Bromley BR2 9HA
Price paid on title: £775,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Dec 2021
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D