Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Aug 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 302, Cardiff Road.

Floorplan 302
View floorplan
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £925 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,268 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £100,000 £926 £136,933 £1,268

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,933. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,900 per square metre (£99 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 302 Cardiff Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/10/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 302 Cardiff Road.

Photos for 302 Cardiff Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.