Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £120,000 1.6% -0.7%
Oct 2005 £93,500 -1.6% -3.7%
Nov 2004 £94,995 8.0% 6.1%
Jan 2003 £83,000 34.8% 33.5%
Oct 2001 £56,250 20.4% 18.7%
Oct 1999 £39,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Fair Oak Drive.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,899 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £120,000 £2,857 £121,759 £2,899
Oct 2005 £93,500 £2,226 £141,963 £3,380
Nov 2004 £94,995 £2,262 £147,581 £3,514
Jan 2003 £83,000 £1,976 £158,029 £3,763
Oct 2001 £56,250 £1,339 £149,953 £3,570
Oct 1999 £39,000 £929 £148,855 £3,544

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Fair Oak Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 20 Fair Oak Drive.

Photos for 20 Fair Oak Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.