Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £340,000 5.7% 3.6%
Jul 1999 £98,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Blacksmiths Close.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,720 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,886 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £340,000 £2,720 £360,747 £2,886
Jul 1999 £98,000 £784 £348,712 £2,790

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,220 per square metre (£237 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Blacksmiths Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Blacksmiths Close.

Photos for 1 Blacksmiths Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.