Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £400,000 3.2% 0.7%
Jan 2007 £248,500 12.1% 10.3%
May 1997 £82,500 7.0% 4.5%
May 1995 £72,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Rushcombe Way.

Floorplan 49
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,494 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,287 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £400,000 £4,494 £381,519 £4,287
Jan 2007 £248,500 £2,792 £412,818 £4,638
May 1997 £82,500 £927 £414,478 £4,657
May 1995 £72,000 £809 £411,845 £4,627

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corfe Mullen are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,740 per square metre (£345 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Rushcombe Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 49 Rushcombe Way.

Photos for 49 Rushcombe Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.