21, Gordon Street, BB3 0EB
21 Gordon Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £57,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £57,000 4.1% 1.7% Feb 2017 £47,000 0.4% -1.8% May 2005 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £876 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,010 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £57,000 £877 £65,622 £1,010 Feb 2017 £47,000 £723 £77,304 £1,189 May 2005 £45,000 £692 £78,204 £1,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Gordon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Gordon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.