26, Mereheath, CH46 3SH
26 Mereheath is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £185,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £185,000 5.0% 2.2% Dec 2015 £135,000 1.0% -1.3% Jul 2005 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Mereheath.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,854 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £185,000 £2,500 £211,169 £2,854 Dec 2015 £135,000 £1,824 £217,421 £2,938 Jul 2005 £122,000 £1,649 £215,051 £2,906 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Mereheath. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 26 Mereheath.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.