35, Ambleside Court, DH3 2EB
35 Ambleside Court is a 56 m² flat in Birtley. It sold for £88,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £88,000 -2.0% -4.3% Jan 2009 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Ambleside Court.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,571 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,608 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £88,000 £1,571 £90,029 £1,608 Jan 2009 £115,000 £2,054 £110,915 £1,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birtley are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,660 per square metre (£164 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Ambleside Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Ambleside Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 0 sqm (0 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: