Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £230,000 * 9.5% 4.8%
Aug 2020 £200,000 3.5% 2.1%
May 2013 £154,950 -5.3% -8.2%
Jan 2010 £185,000 -1.6% -4.0%
Nov 2006 £195,000 15.4% 12.4%
Apr 2006 £179,000 16.0% 14.0%
Oct 2002 £107,000 8.5% 6.6%
Aug 1995 £59,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Fearnley Drive.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £230,000 £2,035 £273,877 £2,424
Aug 2020 £200,000 £1,770 £269,697 £2,387
May 2013 £154,950 £1,371 £280,475 £2,482
Jan 2010 £185,000 £1,637 £311,386 £2,756
Nov 2006 £195,000 £1,726 £321,074 £2,841
Apr 2006 £179,000 £1,584 £302,140 £2,674
Oct 2002 £107,000 £947 £298,738 £2,644
Aug 1995 £59,500 £527 £290,971 £2,575

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ossett are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WYK226948
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
9 Fearnley Drive, Ossett
Owner
ARANBY LTD (Company reference number: SC708176)
Proprietor address: 17 Mure Avenue, Kilmarnock KA3 1UH
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Mar 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Fearnley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/11/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Fearnley Drive.

Photos for 9 Fearnley Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied