78, Avocet Way, OX26 6YP
78 Avocet Way is a 32 m² flat in Bicester. It sold for £176,500 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £176,500 5.1% 2.8% Jul 2013 £114,000 6.6% 4.3% Dec 1999 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,515 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,691 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £176,500 £5,516 £182,117 £5,691 Jul 2013 £114,000 £3,562 £150,389 £4,700 Dec 1999 £48,000 £1,500 £129,931 £4,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 32 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 32 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: