40, Linden Park, SP7 8QZ
40 Linden Park is a 111 m² detached home in Shaftesbury. It sold for £455,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £455,000 3.2% 0.8% Jul 2006 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Linden Park.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,099 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,057 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £455,000 £4,099 £450,338 £4,057 Jul 2006 £275,000 £2,477 £440,937 £3,972 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaftesbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,810 per square metre (£274 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Linden Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 40 Linden Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: