Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2022 £225,000 3.8% 0.6%
Apr 2018 £193,495 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Richardson Way.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,163 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,284 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £225,000 £2,163 £237,575 £2,284
Apr 2018 £193,495 £1,861 £254,971 £2,452

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,100 and £2,080 per square metre (£102 and £193 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Richardson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 42 Richardson Way.

Photos for 42 Richardson Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.