53, Millfields, DL5 6ND
53 Millfields is a 74 m² detached home in School Aycliffe. It sold for £178,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
£178,000 on Apr 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Millfields.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,449 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £178,000 £2,405 £181,241 £2,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in School Aycliffe are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,740 per square metre (£187 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Millfields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Millfields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2003 7/2003/0006/DM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Millfields Aycliffe Village Co. Durha
- Description:
- REAR CONSERVATORY
- Summary:
- 01 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.