36, Alexandra Drive, SE19 1AJ
36 Alexandra Drive is a 220 m² semi-detached home in Gipsy Hill. It sold for £1,450,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £1,450,000 7.6% 5.1% Oct 2014 £835,000 10.3% 8.1% May 1997 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Alexandra Drive.
- Internal area
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,590 per square metre (£612 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,696 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £1,450,000 £6,591 £1,473,024 £6,696 Oct 2014 £835,000 £3,795 £1,047,466 £4,761 May 1997 £150,000 £682 £1,036,454 £4,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 220 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,473,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gipsy Hill are now selling for between £5,860 and £7,260 per square metre (£544 and £674 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 220 m², this implies a valuation between £1,289,000 and £1,597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Alexandra Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Alexandra Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 22/03276/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Alexandra Drive London Lambeth
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (as amended by plan received on 23 January 2023).
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 16/04018/LDCP
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Alexandra Drive Londo
- Description:
- Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to a loft conversion involving the installation of a rear dormer, installation of a rear rooflight and the erection of a chimney together with the formation of a vehicle access and hardstanding for the parking of a vehicle to the front garden.