Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £257,500 3.3% 0.9%
Feb 2003 £138,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Vanguard Close.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,299 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £257,500 £2,299 £273,237 £2,440
Feb 2003 £138,500 £1,237 £294,686 £2,631

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,120 per square metre (£214 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Vanguard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Vanguard Close.

Photos for 22 Vanguard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.