70, Cotemede, NE10 8JR
70 Cotemede is a 72 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £133,100 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £133,100 2.4% 0.0% May 2004 £87,000 33.0% 31.3% Jun 2001 £38,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,848 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,983 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £133,100 £1,849 £142,777 £1,983 May 2004 £87,000 £1,208 £126,519 £1,757 Jun 2001 £38,500 £535 £107,059 £1,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,310 per square metre (£146 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Cotemede. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Cotemede.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.