Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £145,000 8.5% 4.8%
May 2019 £115,000 9.7% 7.5%
Aug 2001 £22,000 na na
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,218 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,422 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £145,000 £1,218 £169,185 £1,422
May 2019 £115,000 £966 £177,043 £1,488
Aug 2001 £22,000 £185 £94,969 £798

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mountain Ash are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,560 per square metre (£95 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Aberpennar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Aberpennar Street.

Photos for 19 Aberpennar Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.