24, Castle Gardens, BA2 2AN
24 Castle Gardens is a 147 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £720,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £720,000 5.6% 3.1% Jun 2009 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Castle Gardens.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,897 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,049 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £720,000 £4,898 £742,261 £5,049 Jun 2009 £360,000 £2,449 £690,302 £4,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £742,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £579,000 and £729,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Castle Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Castle Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: