8, Groveside Road, E4 6JD
8 Groveside Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Chingford. It sold for £450,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £450,000 1.9% -1.0% Oct 2016 £405,000 6.7% 4.5% Nov 2002 £164,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Groveside Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,716 per square metre (£624 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,150 per square metre (£664 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £450,000 £6,716 £479,058 £7,150 Oct 2016 £405,000 £6,045 £515,262 £7,690 Nov 2002 £164,995 £2,463 £463,373 £6,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Groveside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Groveside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.