18, Watcombe Close, NE37 3LW
18 Watcombe Close is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Washington. It sold for £220,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £220,000 11.9% 7.6% Oct 2019 £165,000 -0.5% -2.6% Oct 2007 £174,950 13.6% 11.4% Oct 2002 £92,500 18.6% 16.7% Mar 2000 £59,500 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,178 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,347 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £220,000 £2,178 £237,095 £2,347 Oct 2019 £165,000 £1,634 £210,797 £2,087 Oct 2007 £174,950 £1,732 £218,772 £2,166 Oct 2002 £92,500 £916 £197,933 £1,960 Mar 2000 £59,500 £589 £182,260 £1,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £380 and £1,140 per square metre (£35 and £105 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £38,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Watcombe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Watcombe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: