8, The Beeches, TN6 2XG
8 The Beeches is a 44 m² flat in Crowborough. It sold for £169,950 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £169,950 1.5% -1.0% Apr 2017 £158,000 2.5% 0.3% Oct 2006 £122,000 2.8% 0.4% Sep 2004 £115,000 15.1% 13.5% Oct 2000 £67,000 19.6% 17.7% Nov 1996 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Beeches.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,862 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,727 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £169,950 £3,862 £164,008 £3,727 Apr 2017 £158,000 £3,591 £178,711 £4,062 Oct 2006 £122,000 £2,773 £185,135 £4,208 Sep 2004 £115,000 £2,614 £183,387 £4,168 Oct 2000 £67,000 £1,523 £217,720 £4,948 Nov 1996 £33,000 £750 £163,595 £3,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crowborough are now selling for between £3,810 and £4,880 per square metre (£353 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Beeches. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 8 The Beeches.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.