44, Birkbeck Road, IG2 7LP
44 Birkbeck Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £515,100 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £515,100 8.8% 6.4% Nov 2008 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Birkbeck Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,203 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,245 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £515,100 £5,203 £519,207 £5,245 Nov 2008 £165,000 £1,667 £357,692 £3,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Birkbeck Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 44 Birkbeck Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.