170, Newbridge Road, BA1 3LE
170 Newbridge Road is a 234 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £1,250,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £1,250,000 6.9% 3.6% Nov 2017 £925,000 9.6% 7.5% May 1997 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 170, Newbridge Road.
- Internal area
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,341 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,416 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £1,250,000 £5,342 £1,267,345 £5,416 Nov 2017 £925,000 £3,953 £1,181,328 £5,048 May 1997 £140,000 £598 £686,094 £2,932 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 234 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,267,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 234 m², this implies a valuation between £1,016,000 and £1,331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 523 square metres (5,630 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 170 Newbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 170 Newbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 234 sqm (2,519 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.