Oakdene, Rowly Drive, GU6 8PJ
Oakdene Rowly Drive is a 170 m² detached home in Cranleigh. It sold for £785,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £785,000 4.6% 2.3% Feb 2015 £570,000 7.3% 4.9% Jul 2002 £236,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Oakdene, Rowly Drive.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,617 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,576 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £785,000 £4,618 £777,980 £4,576 Feb 2015 £570,000 £3,353 £751,038 £4,418 Jul 2002 £236,000 £1,388 £554,096 £3,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £777,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cranleigh are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,000 per square metre (£456 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £835,000 and £1,020,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 790 square metres (8,503 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Oakdene Rowly Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for Oakdene Rowly Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 WA/2003/1093
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Oakdene, Rowly Drive, Cranleigh, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of extensions and alterations to existing bungalow to provide a chalet bungalow and attached garage (revision of wa02/2406).
- Planning ref:
- April 2003 WA/2002/2406
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Oakdene, Rowly Drive, Cranleigh, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of extensions and alterations to existing bungalow to provide a chalet bungalow (as amended by plans date stamped 20/2/03).
- Summary:
- 10 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949