70, Ditton Lane, CB5 8SR
70 Ditton Lane is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £412,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £412,000 4.7% 1.5% Sep 2018 £350,000 6.5% 4.3% Nov 2001 £120,000 27.9% 26.0% Jul 2001 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Ditton Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,629 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,871 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £412,000 £4,629 £433,557 £4,871 Sep 2018 £350,000 £3,933 £404,795 £4,548 Nov 2001 £120,000 £1,348 £367,705 £4,132 Jul 2001 £110,000 £1,236 £333,105 £3,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,090 per square metre (£429 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Ditton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 70 Ditton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D