31, Kirbys Lane, CT2 8AG
31 Kirbys Lane is a 59 m² flat in Canterbury. It sold for £218,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £218,000 2.0% -0.4% Sep 2009 £170,000 0.6% -1.9% Jun 2005 £166,000 12.2% 10.5% Sep 2001 £107,500 10.8% 9.0% Oct 1996 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Kirbys Lane.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,694 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,588 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £218,000 £3,695 £211,672 £3,588 Sep 2009 £170,000 £2,881 £263,771 £4,471 Jun 2005 £166,000 £2,814 £271,204 £4,597 Sep 2001 £107,500 £1,822 £340,344 £5,769 Oct 1996 £65,000 £1,102 £248,034 £4,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Kirbys Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Kirbys Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.