Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2022 £190,000 6.8% 4.5%
Apr 2001 £47,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Strawberry Close.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,641 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £190,000 £2,405 £208,677 £2,641
Apr 2001 £47,000 £595 £160,282 £2,029

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchwood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,680 per square metre (£206 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Strawberry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Strawberry Close.

Photos for 32 Strawberry Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.