1, Waterloo Cottages, SL4 2EP
1 Waterloo Cottages is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £510,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £510,000 5.3% 2.8% Sep 2010 £280,000 6.5% 4.4% Jun 1996 £114,950 8.4% 4.9% Dec 1995 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Waterloo Cottages.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,500 per square metre (£697 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,535 per square metre (£700 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £510,000 £7,500 £512,353 £7,535 Sep 2010 £280,000 £4,118 £434,673 £6,392 Jun 1996 £114,950 £1,690 £654,125 £9,619 Dec 1995 £110,000 £1,618 £662,208 £9,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Waterloo Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Waterloo Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.