87, Austin Place, OX14 1LU
87 Austin Place is a 90 m² detached home in Abingdon. It sold for £415,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £415,000 5.1% 2.5% May 2015 £292,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Austin Place.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,611 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,591 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £415,000 £4,611 £413,148 £4,591 May 2015 £292,000 £3,244 £373,062 £4,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Austin Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 87 Austin Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: