14, Hawkins Way, OX13 6LB
14 Hawkins Way is a 93 m² terraced home in Marcham. It sold for £375,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £375,000 6.5% 2.6% Oct 2019 £320,000 6.0% 4.3% Mar 2012 £206,000 6.9% 4.7% Nov 1998 £84,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Hawkins Way.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,032 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,270 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £375,000 £4,032 £397,098 £4,270 Oct 2019 £320,000 £3,441 £396,058 £4,259 Mar 2012 £206,000 £2,215 £336,154 £3,615 Nov 1998 £84,300 £906 £328,449 £3,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marcham are now selling for between £3,930 and £4,750 per square metre (£365 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Hawkins Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Hawkins Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: