97a, Main Road, SO21 2JY
97a Main Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Otterbourne. It sold for £440,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £440,000 1.4% -1.6% Mar 2017 £410,000 4.1% 2.1% Dec 2009 £305,000 3.0% 0.4% Jul 2004 £261,000 5.9% 4.7% May 2002 £230,000 19.5% 17.4% Jul 1996 £81,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97a, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,176 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,200 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £440,000 £5,176 £441,973 £5,200 Mar 2017 £410,000 £4,824 £527,845 £6,210 Dec 2009 £305,000 £3,588 £572,671 £6,737 Jul 2004 £261,000 £3,071 £520,608 £6,125 May 2002 £230,000 £2,706 £605,393 £7,122 Jul 1996 £81,500 £959 £456,055 £5,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Otterbourne are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,540 per square metre (£401 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 97a Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 97a Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.