10, Whitehead Close, LA14 1AP
10 Whitehead Close is a 104 m² terraced home in Barrow-In-Furness. It sold for £81,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £81,000 -1.1% -3.5% Jul 2007 £95,500 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £778 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £872 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £81,000 £779 £90,693 £872 Jul 2007 £95,500 £918 £147,279 £1,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £800 and £1,250 per square metre (£74 and £116 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Whitehead Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Whitehead Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.