27, Colenso Street, TS26 9BD
27 Colenso Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £50,100 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £50,100 5.6% 2.8% Oct 2015 £35,000 0.0% -1.6% Jan 2015 £35,000 -9.3% -11.4% Aug 2007 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £715 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £848 per square metre (£79 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £50,100 £716 £59,335 £848 Oct 2015 £35,000 £500 £50,714 £724 Jan 2015 £35,000 £500 £56,087 £801 Aug 2007 £72,000 £1,029 £89,093 £1,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £41,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Colenso Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Colenso Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D