8, Waverley Terrace, CH2 3PY
8 Waverley Terrace is a 89 m² terraced home in Hoole. It sold for £225,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £225,000 7.5% 5.2% Dec 1996 £35,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Waverley Terrace.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,528 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £225,000 £2,528 £259,863 £2,920 Dec 1996 £35,500 £399 £206,389 £2,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Waverley Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Waverley Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.