39, Aston Place, CF3 0PH
39 Aston Place is a 78 m² semi-detached home in St Mellons. It sold for £180,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £180,000 1.4% -1.5% Aug 2017 £168,000 3.0% 0.8% Aug 2003 £111,500 16.3% 14.8% Sep 2000 £71,500 2.9% 1.5% Mar 1999 £68,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Aston Place.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £180,000 £2,308 £209,093 £2,681 Aug 2017 £168,000 £2,154 £266,598 £3,418 Aug 2003 £111,500 £1,429 £285,976 £3,666 Sep 2000 £71,500 £917 £312,490 £4,006 Mar 1999 £68,500 £878 £278,318 £3,568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mellons are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,600 per square metre (£258 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Aston Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Aston Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.