124, High Street, CB22 3HJ
124 High Street is a 51 m² terraced home in Sawston. It sold for £290,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £290,000 4.1% 1.0% Aug 2017 £240,000 7.1% 5.0% Jun 1997 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 124, High Street.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,686 per square metre (£528 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,672 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £290,000 £5,686 £289,287 £5,672 Aug 2017 £240,000 £4,706 £267,333 £5,242 Jun 1997 £60,000 £1,176 £332,689 £6,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 124 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.