40, Beaconsfield Street, CA2 4AL
40 Beaconsfield Street is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £112,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £112,000 4.1% 1.0% Jun 2018 £96,000 6.2% 4.3% Mar 2011 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Beaconsfield Street.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,120 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,375 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £112,000 £1,120 £137,463 £1,375 Jun 2018 £96,000 £960 £129,300 £1,293 Mar 2011 £62,000 £620 £91,307 £913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,970 per square metre (£119 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Beaconsfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Beaconsfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.