55, Gig Lane, WA1 4DT
55 Gig Lane is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Woolston. It sold for £265,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £265,000 6.7% 4.3% Nov 2002 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Gig Lane.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,912 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,215 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £265,000 £2,912 £292,578 £3,215 Nov 2002 £75,000 £824 £226,456 £2,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolston are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,570 per square metre (£257 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Gig Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/06/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Gig Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 2003/00292
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55, Gig Lane, Woolston, Warrington,
- Description:
- Two storey kitchen, lounge, cloakroom, bedroom, bathroom extension
- Summary:
- 15 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.