Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£350,000 Apr 2022 7.5% 3.9% £378,405
£282,000 Apr 2019 -11.3% -12.8% £361,686
£314,000 * May 2018 2.1% -0.2% £394,270
£240,000 Mar 2005 24.9% 23.0% £413,851
£175,000 Oct 2003 na na £303,225

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,692 per sqm (£250 per sqft) in Apr 2022. For context, homes in Stapeley are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,550 per square metre (£240 and £329 per square foot) . See the analysis of Stapeley CW5-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £337,000 and £462,000 (130 m² × typical £/sqm in Stapeley). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.