35, Elmfield Crescent, EX8 3BL
35 Elmfield Crescent is a 68 m² detached home in Exmouth. It sold for £321,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £321,000 4.9% 2.6% Oct 2001 £119,500 15.1% 13.4% Sep 1997 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Elmfield Crescent.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,720 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,460 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £321,000 £4,721 £303,268 £4,460 Oct 2001 £119,500 £1,757 £348,314 £5,122 Sep 1997 £67,500 £993 £355,199 £5,224 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,650 per square metre (£320 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Elmfield Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Elmfield Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/0249/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Elmfield Crescent Exmouth
- Description:
- Construct single storey front and rear extensions
- Summary:
- 28 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.