58, High Street, SA73 1TF
58 High Street is a 122 m² terraced home in Neyland. It sold for £200,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £200,000 23.5% 19.9% Dec 2017 £78,000 6.3% 4.2% Dec 2000 £27,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, High Street.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,639 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,812 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £200,000 £1,639 £221,078 £1,812 Dec 2017 £78,000 £639 £120,912 £991 Dec 2000 £27,500 £225 £122,243 £1,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Neyland are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,570 per square metre (£164 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 58 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.