10, Swiss Close, EX8 4QF
10 Swiss Close is a 64 m² detached home in Exmouth. It sold for £365,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £365,000 3.4% 0.9% May 2005 £204,950 5.3% 3.5% Jun 2003 £184,950 26.6% 24.8% Sep 1999 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Swiss Close.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,703 per square metre (£530 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,388 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £365,000 £5,703 £344,838 £5,388 May 2005 £204,950 £3,202 £380,376 £5,943 Jun 2003 £184,950 £2,890 £406,865 £6,357 Sep 1999 £77,500 £1,211 £351,699 £5,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,580 per square metre (£317 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Swiss Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Swiss Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.