Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £490,000 6.0% 3.8%
Sep 1997 £115,000 10.3% 7.4%
Feb 1995 £89,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Welby Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,444 per square metre (£506 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,599 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £490,000 £5,444 £503,936 £5,599
Sep 1997 £115,000 £1,278 £534,102 £5,934
Feb 1995 £89,000 £989 £536,942 £5,966

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £503,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenhead are now selling for between £4,680 and £6,060 per square metre (£434 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Welby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Welby Close.

Photos for 3 Welby Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2023 22/02980/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
3 Welby Close Maidenhead
Description:
Single storey side/front extension, mono pitched roof over existing front extension, garage conversion into habitable accommodation, alterations to existing single storey side element and to fenestration
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.