Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2022 £160,000 -9.8% -11.8%
May 2018 £235,000 4.4% 2.2%
Oct 2001 £115,000 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,077 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,410 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £160,000 £2,078 £185,539 £2,410
May 2018 £235,000 £3,052 £325,303 £4,225
Oct 2001 £115,000 £1,494 £332,384 £4,317

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.