23, Hawthorn Close, NP18 2EU
23 Hawthorn Close is a 86 m² terraced home in Langstone. It sold for £157,500 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £157,500 8.9% 6.5% Nov 2013 £76,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,831 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,956 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £157,500 £1,831 £168,236 £1,956 Nov 2013 £76,000 £884 £125,102 £1,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langstone are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,570 per square metre (£250 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Hawthorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Hawthorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.