30, Shildon Street, DL1 2HS
30 Shildon Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £70,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £70,000 * 6.9% 4.4% Jul 2003 £20,000 7.7% 6.0% Mar 1997 £12,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £875 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £998 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £70,000 £875 £79,851 £998 Jul 2003 £20,000 £250 £44,689 £559 Mar 1997 £12,500 £156 £46,191 £577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,140 and £2,130 per square metre (£105 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU87289
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 Shildon Street, Darlington
- Owner
-
GREENGATE NW LLP
(Company reference number: OC435264)
Proprietor address: Handel House, 95 High Street, Edgware HA8 7DB
Price paid on title: £70,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 May 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Shildon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Shildon Street.